Mobile County Marriage Records

Mobile County marriage and divorce records sit in two different offices. Alabama no longer issues marriage licenses; since August 29, 2019, parties complete an Alabama Marriage Certificate and deliver it to Probate Court for recording. Mobile County divorce records are domestic relations cases handled by the Thirteenth Judicial Circuit. This page walks through how a marriage certificate is recorded in Mobile County, where divorces are filed, what the marriage and divorce records show, and how to get certified copies of either.

Public Record Search

Sponsored Results

Recording a Marriage Certificate in Mobile County

Alabama Act 2019-340 changed the marriage process statewide. Effective August 29, 2019, probate courts no longer issue marriage licenses. Parties instead complete an Alabama Marriage Certificate and deliver it to Probate Court for recording. The Mobile County Probate Court treats the certificate as a contractual agreement between the parties. Once it is properly completed and recorded, the marriage is valid. A ceremony may be performed, but solemnization is not required for Alabama recognition.

Mobile County recording happens at the Mobile County Government Center Annex Recording Office on the first floor at 151 Government Street. Recording windows are open 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday. Probate staff are not permitted to notarize documents for the public, so any required notarization must be done in advance.


How to Record a Mobile County Marriage Certificate

Plan ahead. Mobile County requires the Alabama Marriage Certificate form for adults or for minors. Both forms are linked from the Probate Court page. Bring the completed form and the payment method that Probate accepts; the office does not accept personal checks for marriage forms.

  1. Download the Alabama Marriage Certificate form for adults (or minors) from the ADPH links on the Probate Court page.
  2. Complete the form following the adult or minor instructions.
  3. Get any required signatures or notarization before you arrive; Probate staff cannot notarize for the public.
  4. Deliver the certificate to Mobile County Probate Court for recording at 151 Government Street.
  5. Pay the $73.00 recording fee with cash, money order, or credit card; no checks for marriage certificate forms.
  6. Request additional certified copies at $3.00 each at the time of recording or later.

The official adult marriage certificate form is hosted by the Alabama Department of Public Health and linked from Probate Court.

Alabama marriage certificate adult form linked from Mobile County Probate Court

If a minor party is involved, use the minor form and follow the separate instructions printed on that document.


Marriage Certificate Fields

The Alabama Marriage Certificate collects the basic identifying information for both parties, signatures, and any required notary attestation. The field set below summarizes the marriage form for Mobile County Probate recording.

FieldRequiredNotes
Party 1 informationYesFull legal name, identifying details, signature/notary
Party 2 informationYesFull legal name, identifying details, signature/notary
Affidavit/certificationYesCertificate must be properly completed
Recording feeYes$73.00 in Mobile County
Additional certified copiesOptional$3.00 each

Mobile County Marriage and Divorce Fees

Mobile County's marriage certificate recording fee is $73.00, with $3.00 for each additional certified copy. Probate photocopy is $1.00 per page and probate certification is $2.00. Divorce filing fees are set by Alabama court rule and Mobile County circuit clerk fee schedules; confirm the current civil filing fee with the Mobile County Circuit Clerk before filing.

ItemAmount
Marriage certificate recording$73.00
Additional certified marriage copy$3.00
Probate photocopy per page$1.00
Probate certification$2.00
Divorce filing fee (circuit clerk)Confirm current schedule with Mobile County Circuit Clerk
Certified divorce decree copySet by circuit clerk fee schedule



Getting Certified Copies

Certified copies of a Mobile County marriage certificate are issued by Probate Court at recording or later for $3 per certified copy. Certified copies of a Mobile County divorce decree are issued by the Circuit Clerk under the court's fee schedule. Plan ahead: certified copies usually require an in-person visit or a mail-in request with the correct fee, and processing times vary. Probate accepts cash, money order, or credit card for marriage certificate work; checks are not accepted for marriage forms.


Alabama Vital Records Office

The Alabama Department of Public Health (ADPH) handles vital records statewide. ADPH provides the marriage certificate form Mobile County records, and ADPH may issue certain divorce certificates depending on policy. For statewide vital records information, use the ADPH marriage certificate page.

Alabama Department of Public Health

RSA Tower

Montgomery, AL

State vital records line

dph1.adph.state.al.us/marriage